Privacy Notice


This Notice explains how we at DataTracks collect, use, retain and disclose Personal Data collected from you on our website.

Who we are

DataTracks, known for its quality and cost-effectiveness, strives to provide cutting-edge Regulatory Reporting Technology across the globe. DataTracks is the preferred vendor for several accounting firms, including six of the Top Ten, and thousands of corporations in the UK and Ireland for whom DataTracks has prepared more than 60,000 iXBRL returns. In the European Union, DataTracks provides solutions to conform to multiple Regulations such as AIFMD, CRD IV & Solvency II Pillar 3,. DataTracks also has strong footprints in the US and Asia and is globally, serving over 16,000+ clients to prepare compliance reports. You can find more about us at https://www.datatracks.co.za/aboutus

We are the data controller for the information we get from you on your visit to our website and for the information you provide to us for registration.

We are the data processors for the information you upload on our website for processing, as our registered users.

Our commitment

Our information handling practices are continually reviewed to ensure that they comply with the South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI), 2013 as well as “Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information Rules, 2011” under Section 43A of the Indian Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008.

Information Collection

We collect your Personal Data in following ways on our website:

  • Through information provided by you when you visit our website
    • You fill up our ’Contact Us’ Form and submit your Name, Emailand Phone Number
    • You chat with us using a third party chat application (Live chat support tool)’ or any other similar tool, where we collect your Name, Email and Phone Number
    • You connect to us on call where we collect your Phone Number, Name and Email Address to contact you back
    • You connect to us by sending us emails where we collect your Name and Email Address to contact you back
    • You request quote for CIPC filing where we collect your Name, emailand phone number
  • Through information provided by you while registering
    • You fill up our Registration Form and submit your Username, Password, Your Name, Email Address, Street Address and Telephone
    • You agree to receive our marketing material through emails by checking the checkbox on registration form showing message, “I am happy to receive marketing material for related services from DataTracks or its associates”
  • Through information provided by you as a registered user of our website
    You upload files (annual reports and accounts) that contain names of the Shareholders of the company/entity.
  • Through log files
    As registered user when you access our website, we collect your User Name, Page accessed by you and your Access Time Stamp.
  • Through cookies on our website
    The cookies collect information about you when you visit our website. For more information about cookies, please refer to the ‘Cookies Information’ section on this Notice.

Information Purpose & Usage

We use the collected Personal Data for:

  • Providing you our Solutions and/or Services
  • Contacting you for providing our Solutions and/or Services
  • Providing you with the Marketing Material that you have opted for
  • Answering your queries or technical issues or complaints
  • Tracking your activities on our website as our registered user

We retain and use your Personal Data as long as it is necessary for fulfilment of the respective purposes as specified in this section.

Choice & Consent

On our website, every page that collects Personal Data from you, states the purpose of collection of information. If you agree to the purpose, you can provide your information and thus give your consent to us to use the information provided for the stated purpose.

If, at any point, we decide to use your Personal Data for a different purpose, we will notify you and obtain your consent.

You can withdraw your consent at any point in time by reaching out to us as at details mentioned in the ’Contact Us‘ section. Consequences of withdrawal will be communicated to you and, on your agreement, your request for withdrawal will be processed.

Cookie Information

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

What type of Cookies does DataTracks use?

The following type of cookies are used on DataTracks website

Necessary cookies These are cookies that are strictly necessary for the operation of a website. Without these cookies, this website won’t work properly
Session cookies Session cookies are temporary cookie files which are erased when you close your browser. When you restart your browser and go back to the site that created that cookie, the website will treat you as a new visitor.
Performance cookies These are cookies which are set up to improve the functionality of the website. These cookies tell us how you and our other customers use our website.
Analytics Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool that helps website and app owners to understand how their visitors engage with their properties. It may use a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the ‘_ga’ cookie.

You can find more detailed information about cookies and adjusting your browser settings to refuse the use of cookies by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

DataTracks also uses third party cookies which are governed by their own privacy policies. Please go through their privacy policies to get information on their Privacy Practices.

Disclosure

We use services of A2H, AWS and similar Cloud Computing companies to store your personal data that you provide us on our website. These companies provide service to us under extremely strict confidentiality agreements and do not have any independent right to share this information.

We use the services of ‘PAYGATE’ payment gateway to facilitate online payment and process your orders.

Personal Data collected from you will not be disclosed without your consent. Exception to this is when such disclosure is necessary for compliance to any legal and/or law enforcement obligations. We will do so after following necessary due processes.

We will make every effort, where possible, that such mandated disclosures are communicated to you.

Access & Correction

When Personal Data is directly collected from you, you can update or correct your Personal Data by updating your profile details using your registered account. This is applicable only for registered users.

For other visitors to the website who have provided their information through online forms like ‘Contact Us’, they can call support contact number available on our website to get their information corrected.

Data Security

We are committed to protecting your Personal Data in our custody.

We take reasonable steps to ensure appropriate physical, technical and managerial safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, alteration, transmission and deletion.

Data Transfer

As a global company, we strive to provide you with access to the highest-quality solutions and services wherever you are. To do this, we may transfer your Personal Data outside South Africa, to our group companies. Although the data protection laws of these countries may be different from those in your own, DataTracks is ISO certified for Information Security (ISO 27001:2013) and will take appropriate steps to ensure your data is handled confidentially and securely.

Links to other websites

Our Website has links that redirects you to our social networking pages of Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google +. These pages are hosted on social networking sites that are governed by their own privacy policies. Please go through their privacy policies to get information on their Privacy Practices.

Children’s Privacy

Our website is not designed to be used by children aged below 18. Personal Data of children will not be knowingly collected by us.

Direct Marketing

We may also use your information to provide you with details about DataTracks products and services. Direct marketing is in our legitimate interests continually to evaluate, develop or improve our products as well as the experiences of users of our services and products. We may send you marketing messages by post, email, telephone, SMS, Mobile / Web Push Notification, Social Media, automated voice calls, and secured text messages using external service providers. You can change your mind on how you receive marketing messages or choose to stop receiving them at any time.

Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time. We will update our Privacy Notice with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Our processing of your Personal Data will be governed by the practices set out in that new version of the Privacy Notice from its effective date onwards.

Rights provided to you under POPI

In case you are accessing the website from within the South Africa, we are committed to providing you with the following additional rights where you can exercise:

Rights under POPI How we facilitate your rights
Right to be informed

We aid this right to you through our Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice communicates how we handle your Personal Data collected through our website. For any further information, feel free to contact us

Right of access You can contact us to get access to your Personal Data along with information regarding its purpose, disclosure, categories of Personal Data, storage period, source of collection of Personal Data, confirmation whether or not they are being processed
Right to rectification

As a registered user of our website, you can rectify your provided details anytime by 5 accessing your account and editing the profile details

As a visitor, you can call support contact number available on our website to get the information correctedd

Right to erasure You can contact us to get your Personal Data deleted or erased
Right to restriction of processing

You can contact us and request restriction of further processing in case:

  • You contest the accuracy of Personal Data provided to us and you like to restrict its processing for a period enabling us to verify the Personal Data
  • You think the processing of Personal Data is unlawful and request restriction instead of deletion
Right to object We send you emails containing our marketing material when you opt in for it at the time of registration. You can choose to opt out of receiving marketing material from us anytime by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the marketing email that you receive from us
Right not to be subject to Automated individual decision-making, including profiling We do not process your Personal Data for automated decision making including profiling
Right to be notified You have the right to be notified that the personal information collected is accessed by unauthorised persons.
Right to lodge a complaint You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Regulator regarding the alleged interference with the protection of the personal information of any data subject or to submit a complaint to the Regulator in respect of a determination of an adjudicator.
Right to institute Civil proceedings You have the right to institute Civil proceedings regarding the alleged interference with the protection of his, her or its personal information.

We will verify your identity when you exercise these rights. For exercising your rights and getting information about any limitations which apply on them, you can reach out to us at the contact details given below

Contact Us

For any further queries and complaints related to privacy, or exercising your rights under POPI, you could reach us at:

Name of Person: Sriraman Ranganathan

Contact No.: +27 10 446 9061

Contact Email ID: cfo@datatracks.com

DTracks Pty Ltd

222 Smit Street Braamfontein,

Johannesburg Gauteng,

South Africa 2001

Your queries will be addressed within one month of receipt of such requests. In case of any delay in addressing such requests, the delay will be communicated to you within a month of receipt of request.